Veterans – All Time Winners

Last Updated 30 June 2020

Championship

2 Bowl Singles

Wappenschaw Championship

Ralston United Trophy

Ron Blackshaw Trophy

Willie Hogg Trophy

1975

J Barr

1976

A Marshall

1977

William Drewette

1978

William Drewette

1979

J Barr

1980

William Drewette

1981

J Barr

1982

John Dickson

1983

William Todd

1984

G Wilson

1985

John McCormack

1986

J Woods

1987

J Woods

1988

G H Stewart

John McCormack

1989

T Whitehouse

Jack Blair

William Willis

1990

David Bowman

Daniel McTavish

1991

David Bowman

Benny Quinn

1992

John McCormack

John McCormack

1993

Frank Knight

Frank Knight

1994

David Bowman

James Jamison

1995

David Bowman

John McCormack

1996

David Bowman

Alex Robertson

1997

David Wilson

Blair Johnston

Ron Blackshaw

1998

Alex Ramsay

Roger Mitchell

Roger Mitchell

Iain Hill

1999

Alex Ramsay

Ron Blackshaw

Blair Johnston

2000

Tom Stark

Blair Johnston

Blair Johnston

2001

Tom Stark

Roger Mitchell

David Dunachie

2002

Tom Stark

Alec Robertson

Roger Mitchell

2003

Allan Phillips

Iain Hill

Roger Mitchell

2004

Tom Stark

Tom Stark

Allan Phillips

2005

Tom Stark

David McCracken

Jim Smith

2006

Allan Phillips

Archie Law

Tom Stark

2007

Tom Stark

William Anderson

Robert Johnston

Robin McBride

2008

Roger Mitchell

Allan Phillips

Alex Robertson

2009

Gordon Doig

Hugh McKellar

David Dunachie

2010

Tom Stark

Roger Black

Jim Smith

Alex McHarg

2011

Robert Johnston

Robert Johnston

David Dunachie

2012

Roger Black

Allan Boyd

Ron Lea

John Swanson

2013

Robert Johnston

Allan Boyd

Ron Lea

2014

Tom Stark

Robin McBride

Roger Mitchell

2015

Robert Johnston

Robert Johnston

Duncan Jamieson

2016

Robert Johnston

Alastair McDonald

Robin McBride

2017

Roger Black

Robert McArthur

Ian Aitchison

2018

Roger Black

Roger Black

Roger Mitchell

2019

Roger Black

Robin McBride

Not Played

2020

Not Played

Not Played

Not Played

2021

Nominated Pairs

Nominated Pairs

George Swan Shield

Ron Blackshaw Trophy

1977

William Booth

J  Hannell

1978

J Barr

J Ritchie

1979

William Cooper

William Drewette

1980

J Barr

J B Auchincloss

1981

William Cooper

William Drewette

1982

William Cooper

William Drewette

1983

William Todd

John Dickson

1984

Donald Findlay

George Farquharson

1985

John McCormack

G Wilson

1986

John McCormack

G Wilson

1987

Donald Findlay

George Farquharson

1988

Donald Findlay

George Farquharson

1989

G Wilson

John McCormack

1990

Andrew Browning

David Bowman

1991

William Todd

G Wilson

1992

William Cooper

William Drewette

1993

Frank Knight

Benny Quinn

2000

Charles Robb

Vic Springham

2001

Charles Robb

Vic Springham

2002

J Gallacher

Blair Johnston

2003

Benny Quinn

Tom Stark

2004

William Anderson

Stewart McKenzie

2005

Tom Stark

Benny Quinn

2006

Archie Law

Robert Thomson

2007

Archie Law

Gordon Doig

2008

David McCracken

Allan Boyd

2009

William Anderson

Tom Stark

2010

Allan Phillips

Robert Thomson

2011

Alex McHarg

Charles Robb

2012

William Anderson

Tom Stark

2013

Norman Kermath

Charles Robb

2014

Robert McArthur

Alastair McDonald

2015

Robert McArthur

Alastair McDonald

2016

Stuart Rattray

Robert Johnston

2017

Robert McArthur

Alastair McDonald

2018

Robert McArthur

Alastair McDonald

2019

Robert McArthur

Alastair McDonald

2020

Not Played

2021

Balloted Pairs

2 Bowl Balloted Pairs

Balloted Pairs Trophy presented by William Booth

Bill Willis Trophy

1978

John McIntyre

W Bruce

1979

D McDowell

William Drewette

1980

F Harmon

Nancy McCulloch

1981

F Harmon

William Drewette

1982

R Steven

Donald Findlay

1983

James Jamison

William Drewette

1984

H S Dean

William Booth

1985

John McIntyre

J B Auchincloss

1986

A Kerr

James Jamison

1987

John Dickson

H McPherson

1988

A Munro

G Wilson

1989

G Wilson

G Harper

1990

Peter Nicoll

G Wilson

1991

Duncan Craig

John McCormack

Douglas Sinclair

John McCormack

1992

Benny Quinn

Robert Gourlay

T Whitehouse

Frank Knight

1993

Vic Springham

G Wilson

T Whitehouse

William Willis

1994

Vic Springham

Alex Junor

David Bowman

Duncan Craig

1995

David Bowman

John McCormack

Blair Johnston

John Pollock

1996

J Brownlee

John Swanson

Ron Blackshaw

William Sandieson

1997

Charles Band

Stewart McKenzie

David Wilson

James Jamison

1998

Douglas Sinclair

John Dickson

Ron Blackshaw

Blair Johnston

1999

John McCormack

Ron Blackshaw

John Swanson

Ron Blackshaw

2000

William Cochrane

Tom Stark

Benny Quinn

James Jamison

2001

Allan Phillips

John Swanson

Alex Robertson

Roger Mitchell

2002

William Sandieson

Vic Springham

Alec Robertson

Roger Mitchell

2003

Eric Turner

Vic Springham

Benny Quinn

Stuart McKenzie

2004

Conrad MacAndie

Dugald McGugan

Jim Airlie

Conrad MacAndie

2005

Frank Goodwin

David Dunachie

Andrew Browning

Blair Johnston

2006

Norman McDonald

Allan Phillips

Robin McBride

Jim Smith

2007

Benny Quinn

Roger Mitchell

John McGregor

Neil Gelston

2008

Andrew Browning

Robert Johnson

Jim Thorburn

David McKinney

2009

Alastair McHarg

Jim Smith

Roger Mitchell

Gordon Doig

2010

Roger Mitchell

Allan Boyd

Douglas Sinclair

William Anderson

2011

Not Played

Alex McHarg

William Anderson

2012

David McCracken

Jim Smith

Robin McBride

Tom Stark

2013

Allan Boyd

Robert McArthur

Allan Phillips

Robert Walker

2014

William Anderson

Stuart Rattray

Robert McArthur

Thomas Bell

2015

William Anderson

Alastair McDonald

Robert Johnston

Roger Mitchell

2016

Stuart Rattray

Alastair McDonald

David Kettlewell

Alastair McDonald

2017

Roger Mitchell

John Morrison

Jim Thorburn

William Anderson

2018

Jim Smith

Jim Thorburn

Ian MacRae

Ian Aitchison

2019

William Anderson

Robin McBride

Jim Smith

Norman Kermit

2020

Not Played

Not Played

2021

Triples

Triples Trophy presented by J B Auchincloss

1985

T Millar

J Reid

Robert Gourlay

1986

D Cunningham

John McIntyre

Donald Findlay

1987

D Cunningham

R Caldwell

J Woods

1988

Peter Nicoll

Tom Grier

T Whitehouse

1989

J Woods

Fred Bowditch

J Sharp

1990

Peter Nicoll

G Stuart

George Crawford

1991

J Swan

G Stuart

Tom Grier

1992

Benny Quinn

George Hunter

William Hogg

Presidents Cup

2000

James Douglas

Eric Turner

Roger Mitchell

2001

Kenneth McKenzie

David Wyllie

David McKinney

2002

Eric Turner

William Anderson

Iain Hill

2003

Benny Quinn

Fred Bowditch

David McKinney

2004

Robert McNight

Fred Bowditch

Iain Hill

2005

Duncan Jamieson

Eric Turner

Allan Boyd

2006

Tom Bell

David MacFadyen

Blair Johnston

2007

Archie Law

David McCracken

Tom Stark

2008

Donald Livingston

David McCracken

Blair Johnston

2009

Robin McBride

David Wyllie

Jim Thorburn

2010

Jim Smith

Allan Phillips

Tom Bell

2011

Dugald McGugan

Robert Thomson

Tom Stark

2012

Neil Gelston

Allan Phillips

Allan Boyd

2013

David Kettlewell

Donald Livingston

Robin McBride

2014

Stuart Rattray

David Wyllie

David Kettlewell

2015

Alex Kirkwood

Stuart Rattray

William Anderson

2016

William Cochrane

Jim Smith

Alastair McDonald

2017

Robert Johnston

Robin McBride

2018

Ian Aitchison

Donald Livingston

2019

Roger Mitchell

Jim Andrew

2020

Not Played

2021

Balloted Triples

George Connell Trophy presented by Jane Paterson

1977

J Barr

J B Auchincloss

William Booth

1978

D Brown

F Harman

William Booth

1979

J Thornton

William Cooper

J Barr

1980

J Barr

J B Auchincloss

J Robertson

1981

R Ferguson

W Dickson

Robert Gourlay

1982

William Drewette

William Hogg

D Vernal

1983

W Jamieson

John Dickson

Alex Junor

1984

H McPherson

T Whitehouse

John Dickson

1985

R Brown

James Jamison

William Todd

1986

Robert K Smith

J B Auchincloss

William Hogg

1987

Peter Nicoll

D Cunningham

Jack Blair

1988

David Bowman

W Walker

William Hogg

1989

John McIntyre

Douglas Sinclair

William Willis

1990

Fred Bowditch

James Jamison

T Whitehouse

1991

Jack Blair

Fred Bowditch

G Wilson

1992

John Swanson

Duncan Craig

Robert Stirling

1993

Duncan Craig

G Stuart

John Swanson

1994

Peter Nicoll

G Stuart

William Sandieson

1995

William Sandieson

Iain Hill

James Hamilton

1996

Norman McDonald

David Mitchell

David Bowman

1997

David Wilson

John Dickson

James Hamilton

1998

Daniel McTavish

T Whitehouse

Ron Blackshaw

1999

Alex Sherriff

Alex Ramsay

John Waddell

2000

Jim Airlie

George Swan

Ian Simpson

2001

John Graham

William Cochrane

David McKinney

2002

William Butler

David Kettlewell

Robert Thompson

2003

Benny Quinn

Jim Lindsay

Roger Mitchell

2004

Jim Airlie

Eric Turner

Jim Smith

2005

Donald McLeod

Kenneth McKenzie

William Anderson

2006

Andrew Hume

Duncan Jamieson

Roger Mitchell

2007

Frank Knight

David Dunachie

Benny Quinn

2008

Ian Cavana

David McGugan

Jim Smith

2009

David Wyllie

Kenneth McKenzie

Allan Boyd

Balloted Competition

William Kent Memorial Trophy

1998

Alex Ramsay

Douglas Sinclair

Stewart McKenzie

John Swanson

1999

John Graham

William Butler

John McCormack

William Sandieson

2000

John Graham

Robert Reid

Albert Blair

Stewart McKenzie

2001

Robert Reid

Alec Sherriff

Vic Springham

David McKinney

2002

Jim Airlie

Charles Band

Frank Knight

Alec Robertson

2003

Andrew Hume

Tom Bell

Benny Quinn

David McCracken

2004

Alex Sherriff

Kenneth McKenzie

Benny Quinn

Allan Phillips

2005

Donald McLeod

Benny Quinn

Allan Boyd

Blair Johnston

2006

Alex Robertson

Tom Bell

Vic Springham

John Waddell

2007

Jim Airlie

Eric Turner

Alex Robertson

Allan Phillips

2008

Allan Phillips

Duncan Jamieson

Neil Gelston

2009

Robert Johnson

David McKinney

Neil Gelston

Allan Boyd

2010

Alex McHarg

Dugald McGugan

Jim Thornbun

2011

Tom Bell

Duncan Jamieson

Roger Mitchell

2012

Jim Smith

Jim Andrew

Ron Lea

2013

John Morrison

Thomas Bell

2014

Robin McBride

Donald Livingston

Neil Gelston

2015

William Anderson

Jim Thorburn

John Swanson

2016

Robin McBride

Jim Smith

Allan Boyd

2017

Roger Mitchell

Allan Boyd

Robert McArthur

2018

David Dunachie

Ian Aitchison

2019

Jim Smith

Jack Moon

William Anderson

2020

Not Played

2021

Balloted Competition

Jubilee Quaich  presented by Bill Cooper

2000

Jim Airlie

Duncan Jamieson

John McCormack

Tom Stark

2001

Ian Simpson

Dugie McGugan

J Gallacher

Fred Bowditch

2002

Allan Phillips

David Kettlewell

Ron Lea

Blair Johnston

2003

Duncan Jamieson

Andrew Hume

Alex Robertson

Blair Johnson

2004

Allan Phillips

Vic Springham

Stewart McKenzie

2005

Allan Phillips

Ian Simpson

William Anderson

Iain Hill

2006

Vic Springham

John McGibbon

Allan Boyd

Blair Johnson

2007

Jim Smith

David Dunachie

Neil Gelston

2008

Allan Phillips

Eric Miller

David McCracken

John Swanson

2009

Jim Thorburn

Douglas Sinclair

Neil Gelston

Thomas Finney

2010

Jim Smith

Kenneth McKenzie

Allan Phillips

2011

John Swanson

David McKinney

Alex McHarg

2012

Robin McBride

Colin Brown

2013

Jim Smith

Ian Johnstone

2014

Jim Smith

Allan Phillips

Alex McHarg

2015

Neil Gelston

Archie Law

William Anderson

2016

Ian Aitchison

Donald Livingston

2017

Roger Mitchell

Robin McBride

2018

William Anderson

Roger Mitchell

David Dunachie

2019

Jim Smith

John Morrison

2020

Not Played

2021